Dr Cheah Phaik Kin
service to the university
  • center for learning and teaching, member of centre
    center for learning and teaching
    jan 05, 2010 - Dec 31, 2013
  • faculty of arts and social science, deputy dean
    industrial training and student development
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • university level industrial training committee (ulitc), member of committee
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • center for learning and teaching, member of centre
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • fas student development committee (sdc), advisor
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • utar 10th anniversary fund-raising committee, member of committee
    oct 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • utar new village community project committee, member of committee
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • centre for chinese studies research, member of centre
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • 1st & 2nd international conference of behavioral and social science research, chairman of committee
    fas
    feb 21, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • domestic inquiry (panel), member of committee
    may 21, 2012
  • 2nd international conference on behavioral and social science reesarch 2014, chair
    fas
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014
  • faculty of arts and social science, dean
    faculty of arts and social science
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014
  • senate, member of committee
    department of public relations, fas
    jan 01, 2015 - Aug 04, 2015
  • senate, member of committee
    department of public relations, fas
    jan 01, 2015 - Aug 04, 2015
  • faculty research & development and postgraduate committee, member of committee
    department of public relations, fas
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • centre for community outreach, member of committee
    department of public relations, fas
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • center for learning and teaching, member of committee
    department of public relations, fas
    may 26, 2016
  • selection committee for dr daphne loke award for best community project, others
    faculty of arts and social science
    nov 21, 2016 - Dec 31, 2019
  • faculty research & development and postgraduate committee, member of committee
    department of public relations, fas
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • accreditation committee, member of committee
    utar
    aug 08, 2017 - Aug 07, 2019
  • professor prabha n. unnithan, others
    faculty of arts and social science
    sep 01, 2017 - Aug 31, 2019
  • faculty research & development and postgraduate committee, member of committee
    fas
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • examining committee for work completion seminar, others
    master of philosophy
    oct 19, 2018
  • faculty research & development and postgraduate committee (frdpc), others
    faculty of arts and social science
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • professor ross wolf, others
    faculty of arts and social science
    jun 01, 2019 - May 31, 2021
  • fas research committee, chairman of committee
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • utar panel of assessors for moe research fund applications 2020, others
    insitute of postgraduate studies and research
    feb 11, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • sub-group for the development of utar 10-year strategic plan (2023-2032), chair
    dec 16, 2020 - Dec 31, 2022
  • faculty of arts and social science, others
    department of public relations
    feb 23, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
external service to profession/discipline
  • the turkish online journal of educational technology (issn: 1303-6521), editorial board
    oct 22, 2010 - Dec 31, 2032
  • 1. international educational technology conference (ietc 2012), taiwan (july 2012), editorial board
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • international conference on intellectual capital, knowledge management & organisational learning 2012, conference committee
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • international conference on information management and engineering 2012, conference committee
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • international conference on e-learning icel-2011, conference committee
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011
  • the online journal of science and technology, editorial board
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2032
  • international conference on intellectual capital, knowledge management & organisational learning 2012, conference committee
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • international conference on education and learning http://www.sersc.org/el2012/comm.php, program committee
    mar 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2020
  • international conference on information management and engineering 2013, conference committee
    may 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • 13th european conference on e-learning ecel-2013, committee member
    jan 01, 2013 - Oct 30, 2013
  • 8th international conference on e-learning icel-2013, conference committee
    jan 01, 2013 - Jun 30, 2013
  • international education technology conference 2013, advisory board
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014
  • the electronic journal of e-learning (ejel) - issn 1479-4403, scopus, eric, reviewer
    feb 08, 2013 - Dec 31, 2020
  • 13th european conference on e-learning ecel-2014, committee member
    nov 01, 2013 - Oct 13, 2014
  • tarc international conference 2016, peer reviewer
    jul 01, 2016 - Oct 18, 2016
  • the journal of the south east asia research centre for communication and humanities, reviewer
    nov 24, 2016 - Dec 31, 2020
  • society for qualitative inquiry in psychology, international committee
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • oxford journal of policing - policing: a journal of policy and practice, honorary guest editor
    jan 13, 2019 - Dec 31, 2021
  • volunteer law enforcement officer alliance, inc., board of advisors
    sep 17, 2020 - Sep 16, 2021
external services to the community/society/nation
  • kelab komuniti tronoh mines, deputy chairperson
    nov 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2018
  • polis diraja malaysia, police volunteer reserve constable
    oct 24, 2014 - Mar 21, 2035