Prof. Ir. Dr. Ong Kok Seng
external service to profession/discipline
  • int journal low carbon technology, editorial board
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2015
  • institution of mechanical engineers, malaysia branch, speaker
    jul 27, 2013 - Jul 27, 2014
  • institution of mechanical engineers (imeche), malaysia branch, committee member
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2015
  • int heat pipe conference commitee, board member
    apr 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2016
  • university of pretoria, south africa, external examiner
    may 18, 2015 - Jul 18, 2015
  • uitm, external examiner
    may 20, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • universiti teknologi petronas, thesis external examiner
    oct 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • curtin university, external thesis examiner
    mar 01, 2018 - Mar 31, 2018
  • imeche, committee member
    ie
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
service to the university
  • fegt, chairman of committee
    ie
    jun 01, 2013 - Oct 31, 2015
  • fegt, others
    ie
    jun 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014
  • pesdc, others
    dec 04, 2013 - Dec 31, 2016
  • fegt/utar engineering society kampar campus, advisor
    fegt/ie
    jan 02, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • external review panel (erp), chairman of committee
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • fegt, chairman of committee
    green campus
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2017
  • fegt, chairperson of research centre
    cegt
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • utar mohe grant applications panel of assessor (16.2.16 & 18.2.17)), member of committee
    feb 16, 2016 - Feb 18, 2017
  • gcc, others
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • cegt, chairperson of research centre
    fegt
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • cegt, chairperson of research centre
    ie
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2021
membership in societies/associations
  • imeche, committee member
    ie
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • imeche, committee member
    ie
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021