Home | Overview | Programmes | Research | Facilities and Services | News and Events | Scholarships/Loans | Staff Directory 
  Year 2019

 

***This picture gallery is arranged chronologically based on date of events***
***Please scroll down to see pictures from earlier events***

 

        

    

Event: Industrial Talk by Farmochem Group

Date: August 22, 2019

Organizers: Department Agricultural and Food Science

Dr. Sit Nam Weng (Deputy Dean, Student Development and Industrial Training) presented UTAR pennant to Mr. Ricky Chey as a token of appreciation
Group photograph taken during the Industrial Talk by Farmochem Group on 22 August 2019
Introductory talk by Mr. Ricky Chey (Exceutive Director of Farmochem Group)
Sharing by Mr. Sam Lee (Head of Sales and Marketing of the Agrochemical Business) from Farmochem Group
Sharing on 'Crafting a career in Product and Market Development' by Mr. Tan Si Nan (Senior Executive of Product and Market Development)

 


     

Event: Agricultural Science Alumni Talk Series 2019

Date: July 31, 2019

Organizers: Department Agricultural and Food Science

Group photograph during the KLK Berhad Career, Scholarship and Agricultural Science Alumni Talk Series
Head of Human Resource for KLK Berhad, Mr. Eugene Jacob was giving presentation on the company and about Yayasan KLK Scholarship to the students
Mr. Tan Hao Yang shared his working experiences as Assistant Plantation Manager to the students
Dr. Ong Mei Kying presented a token of appreciation to Mr. Tan Hao Yang

 


     

Event: Educational factory visit to Ligno Biotech Sdn Bhd.

Date: July 26, 2019

Organizers: Department Agricultural and Food Science

Group photograph during educational field trip visit to Ligno Biotech Sdn Bhd
Dr. Ong Mei Kying, Head of Department of Agricultural and Food Science gave an appreciation speech to Dr. Tan Chon Seng, the Director of Ligno Biotech Sdn. Bhd.
Dr. Tan Chon Seng, the Director of Ligno Biotech Sdn. Bhd. gave a presentation on his company background and products to all the Food Science students
Students were overlooking the culture room for Tiger milk mushroom and other novel cultures of mushrooms
Dr. Ong Mei Kying and Dr. Ali Yassoralipour presented appreciation gifts to Dr. Tan Chon Seng for his kind welcome and hospitality to our UTAR students

 


     

Event: Food Science Alumni Talk Series 2019

Date: July 22, 2019

Organizers: Department Agricultural and Food Science

Group photograph during Food Science Alumni Talk Series
Ms. Low Gui Fen shared her working experiences as R&D Executive at Good Morning Bio Industries Sdn. Bhd. with Food Science students
Ms. Sua Min Choo shared her working experiences as Regulatory Affair Executive at Bioalpha International Sdn. Bhd. to Food Science students
Dr. Ong Mei Kying presented a token of appreciation to Ms. Low Gui Fen
Dr. Ong Mei Kying, Head of Department of Agricultural and Food Science presented a token of appreciation to Ms. Sua Min Choo

 


     

Event: Goat Husbandry Practices (Level 1)

Date: July 18, 2019

Organizers: Department of Veterinary Services Perak and Centre for Biodiversity Research of Faculty of Science (FSc)

Front row, third from right: Mohd Nizam, Liew, Dr Lim and Dr Kwong with participants
Dr Lim delivering his speech
Mohd Nizam listing the common purposes of goat farming
Dr Norsuhanna emphasising the importance to take preventive measures
Liew delivering his closing speech

 


     

Event: Field trip to 1) Pusat Pengembangan Akuakultur Tapah and 2) Fish Farm at Chenderiang (for Agricultural Science students taking UDAA1233/3214 Principles and Practices of Aquaculture)

Date: July 12, 2019

Organizers: Department of Agricultural and Food Science

Group photo with Mr. Tan Boon Chuan, the supervisor of the tilapia farm at Chenderiang
Visit to Pusat Pengembangan Akuakultur Tapah
Mr. Zahiddin Hakimi giving a briefing on the daily operation of Pusat Pengembangan Akuakultur Tapah
Student stripping the fish eggs
Student having hands-on experience, mixing fish eggs and sperms for artificial fertilization

 


  

Event: 18th Agriculture Technology Seminar Series - The Future of Plant Science and Agriculture

Date: June 22, 2019

Organizers: Centre for Biodiversity Research (CBR), Faculty of Science (FSc) and Institute of Postgraduate Studies and Research (IPSR)

Front row from left: Prof Murata, Prof Sato, Dr Mohamad, Prof Faidz, Dr Lim, Prof Jennifer, Dr Song and Dr Wong
From left: Prof Faidz and Prof Murata delivering their speeches
Top row, from left: Prof Sato, Dr Mohamad and Dr Song
Bottom row, from left: Prof Jennifer, Dr Cheng and Dr Tan
Souvenir presentations to the speakers by Prof Peter Ooi (top) and Dr Lim
Dr Lim thanking participants and speakers in his closing speech
Participants interacting
Committee members and student helpers at the end of the event 

 


  

Event: Supply Chain Management and the Impact of Industrial Revolution 4.0

Date: June 3, 2019

Organizers: Department of Physical and Mathematical Science

Clockwise from top left: Dato’ Ang, Dr Umeswara, Quah and Justin
Participants listening attentively to the talks delivered by speakers
Presentation of token of appreciation (from left): Quah, Justin, Prashanth, Dr Ng, Dato’ Ang and Dr Umeswara

 


  

Event: FSc FYP Student Conference Award Presentation January Trimester 2019

Date: April 18, 2019

Organizers: Faculty of Science

Group photo of all student winners with their supervisors, HoDs and Dean of FSc, Dr Lim TM

Logistics and International Shipping Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Cheah Xin Ci, presenting her Final Year Project entitled "Challenges in enhancing municipal solid waste management for a sustainable environment in Perak : A local council perspective"

 Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Shahmala, a/p Sit Shabeshan, presenting her Final Year Project entitled "The association of PCSK9 SNPs with Ischemic Stroke"

 Biotechnology Best Oral Presenter, Mr. Bernard Leong Kah Yung, presenting his Final Year Project entitled "Isolation of bacteriophage endolysin from Lubuk Timah hot spring"

Biomedical Science Best Oral Presenter, Arthini a/p Salwa Singam, presenting her Final Year Project entitled "Isolation, screening and characterization of antibiotic resistant Listeria spp. from retail food source in Kampar"

Food Science Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Cheong Xue Li, presenting her Final Year Project entitled "Effect of decoction and infusion on antioxidant properties of Polygonum aviculare, Polygonum cuspidatum and Prunella vulgaris"

Statistical Computing and Operations Research second runner up, Ms. Chang Qian Yi, with her Final Year Project entitled "Evaluation on the financial performance of the companies in Malaysia with Z-score Model"

Statistical Computing and Operations Research first runner up, Mr. Teoh Yit Seng, with his Final Year Project entitled "Time series forecasting by singular spectrum analysis (SSA)" with his supervisor, Dr. Lem Kong Hoong

Statistical Computing and Operations Research Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Toh Si-Jing, with her Final Year Project entitled "Predicting Movie Box Office: A Machine Learning Approach"

Logistics and International Shipping second runner up, Ms. Ng Yih, with her Final Year Project entitled "Efficient return and refund service increases the satisfaction level of e-commerce consumers in Klang Valley" with her supervisor, Mr. Mohan a/l Selvaraju

Logistics and International Shipping first runner up, Ms. Koo Jia Li, with her Final Year Project entitled "Factors that contribute to achieve an excellent pharmaceutical cold chain distribution service by pharmaceutical manufacturers in Malaysia" with her supervisor, Mr. D Karunanithy a/l Degeras

 Logistics and International Shipping Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Cheah Xin Ci, with her Final Year Project entitled "Challenges in enhancing municipal solid waste management for a sustainable environment in Perak : A local council perspective" with her supervisor, Mr. Prashanth Beleya

Biochemistry second runner up, Ms. Ang Shin Yii, with her Final Year Project entitled "Corn silk protein hydrolysate: Antioxidant activity and stability against thermal treatments and in vitro gastrointestinal digestion" with her supervisor, Dr. Chai Tsun Thai

Biochemistry first runner up, Ms. Ng Chin Mei, with her Final Year Project entitled "Determination the effects of metal ions on Botryococcus sudeticus (UTEX 2629) extracellular lipase activity and its physical and chemical properties" with her supervisor, Dr. Tey Lai Hock

Biochemistry Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Teoh Jia Yun, with her Final Year Project entitled "Study on Artocarpus heterophyllus seed protein hydrolysates and their antioxidant potentials"

Chemistry second runner up, Mr. Lim Yi Han, with his Final Year Project entitled "Determination of Organic Acids in Ecofriendly Fermented Fruit Waste Solutions by RP-HPLC" with his supervisor, Dr. Hnin Pwint Aung

Chemistry first runner up, Ms. Khor Ching Wooi, with her Final Year Project entitled "Synthesis and Characterization of Polymer Composite from Waste Vegetable Oil"

Chemistry Best Oral Presenter, Mr. Kong Kian Liang, with his Final Year Project entitled "Synthesis, Characterization and Antioxidant Activity of 1,3,4-Oxadiazoles Bearing An Indole Ring"

Microbiology Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Shahmala a/p Sit Shabeshan, with her Final Year Project entitled "The association of PCSK9 SNPs with Ischemic Stroke" with her supervisor, Dr. Loo Keat Wei

Biotechnology Best Oral Presenter, Mr. Bernard Leong Kah Yung, with his Final Year Project entitled "Isolation of bacteriophage endolysin from Lubuk Timah hot spring"

Biomedical Science second runner up, Ms. Wong Wai Yi, with her Final Year Project entitled "Multiplex Tetra-primer ARMS PCR on detection of G6PD variants" with her supervisor, Dr. Teh Lai Kuan

Biomedical Science first runner up, Ms. Han Hui Xin, with her Final Year Project entitled "Isolation, screening and characterization of antibiotic resistant Listeria spp. from food source in the wet market of Kampar" with her supervisor, Dr. Chew Choy Hoong

Biomedical Science Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Arthini a/p Salwa Singam, with her Final Year Project entitled "Isolation, screening and characterization of antibiotic resistant Listeria spp. from retail food source in Kampar" with her supervisor, Dr. Chew Choy Hoong

Food Science second runner up, Ms. Hew Ying Chee, with her Final Year Project entitled "Deterioration kinetics of sunflower oil during repeated deep-fat frying of French fries" with her supervisor, Dr. Phuah Eng Tong

Food Science first runner up, Ms. Hiew Cha Min, with her Final Year Project entitled "Effect of different preparation methods on the antioxidant properties of  Areca catechu, Paeonia lactiflora and Scutellaria baicalensis" with her supervisor, Dr. Lye Huey Shi

Food Science Best Oral Presenter, Ms. Cheong Xue Li, with her Final Year Project entitled "Effect of decoction and infusion on antioxidant properties of Polygonum aviculare, Polygonum cuspidatum and Prunella vulgaris" with her supervisor, Dr. Lye Huey Shi

Agricultural Science second runner up, Mr. Lim Min Zhe, with his Final Year Project entitled "Assessing oil palm empty fruit bunches (EFB) as a substitute to wheat bran in the culture of Pleurotus pulmonarius in UTAR" with his supervisor, Dr. Tan Ji

Agricultural Science first runner up, Mr. Lee Kuan Hoong, with his Final Year Project entitled "Maize and wheat fodder propagation using hydroponic system"

Agricultural Science second runner up, Mr. Soh Wei Chuen, with his Final Year Project entitled "Effects of fertiliser on rice (Oryza sativa) growth and yield" with his supervisor, Ms. Tong Pei Sin

Dr Lim TM, Dean of FSc, giving his opening remarks

 


  

Event: MIFT 11th National Food Science and Technology Competition

Date: April 6 & 7, 2019

Organizers: Malaysian Institute of Food Technology (MIFT)

Hosted by: Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR); UTAR Centre for Biodiversity Research (UTAR CBR)

Supported by: Jabatan Pendidikan Tinggi (JPT) 

Opening ceremony of the competition
Dr Ong (HOD of Department of Agricultural and Food Science, UTAR) delivering her speech during the opening ceremony
Dr Lim (Dean of Faculty of Science, UTAR) delivering his speech during the opening ceremony
Dr Koh (President of the MIFT Council) expressing his delight on the increased participation during his speech in the opening ceremony
Opening ceremony officiated by (from second left) Dr Ong, Dr Koh and Dr Lim
Dr Koh (MIFT) giving a talk on improving food safety standards in Malaysia
Manida (Arachem) introducing the new technologies used for food analysis
Sponsors from different companies demonstrating their products
Postgraduate Research Paper Competition (Oral) Winners (from second left) Jenny Foo (3rd place, UCSI University), Seow (Champion, USM), Nadiah (2nd place, UKM)
UTAR students Chen and Hui presenting their Posgraduate Research Posters
Postgraduate Research Paper Competition (Poster) Winners from left Rumaisa (Champion, USM), Yong (2nd place, USM), and Fazleen (3rd place, UTHM) (second from right)
Oratory Competition Winners from second left Loong (2nd place, USM), Parithyi (Champion, UMT) and Sia (3rd place, Taylor’s University)
Innovative Food Product Development Competition, 3rd place: UCSI University (Product: Jujubest)/td>
Innovative Food Product Development Competition, 2nd place: UniSZA (Product: VEFLOSS)
Innovative Food Product Development Competition, Champion: Taylor's University (Product: Crunchy Jackfruit Rag Cookies)
UTAR team in Innovative Food Product Development Competition
Food Bowl Quiz top scorers (from second left) 2nd place: Lim (Monash University), Kong (UTAR), Champion: Chuah (USM), 2nd place: Su (UPM)
Food Bowl Quiz Winners (from left) 2nd place: USM Team A, Champion: UMS Team A, 3rd place: USM Team B
Dr Wong (Chairperson of UTAR CBR) delivering opening speech in Gala Dinner
Participants of Gala Dinner
Performers from Jabatan Kebudayaan dan Kesenian Negara (Perak) presenting dances in Gala Dinner
Performers from Jabatan Kebudayaan dan Kesenian Negara (Perak) presenting dances in Gala Dinner

 


 

Event: Mini Haematology Exhibition 2019

Date: March 29, 2019

Organizers: Department of Biomedical Science (For students taking UDDD2144 Haematology and Transfusion Blood Science)

Crowd at the exhibition
Long queue for registration and for drawing blood
Phlebotomists in action
Haematology blood analyser team
Haemacytometer team
Reticulocytes count team
Point of Care Haemacue
Leukaemia and anaemia team
Reuben Caudal, our exchange student, in the Peripheral blood stain team
Blood coagulation team
Cyanmethaemoglobin team
Microhaematocrit team
G6PD team
Waiting blood drawing
Viewing blood test results
Students' hand made food products and games
Judging by the panels

 


  

Event: Educational visit to the Wonder Farm Mushroom Sdn. Bhd. (Taiping)

Date: March 23, 2019

Organizers: Department of Agricultural and Food Science (for food science students taking UDAF2104 Food Microbiology)

Group photograph taken at the Wonder Farm Mushroom
Mr Tan introducing Ganoderma mushroom to food science students
Tiger Milk Mushroom

 


  

Event: UDPL1103 Fundamental Supply Chain Management Class Assignment Project

Date: March 20, 2019

Organizer: Mr. Mohan Selvaraju

Students are exhibiting their models to visitors
(Left) Members from Distribution Centre group sharing information with Dr Sit. (Right) Group photo with Mr Mohan
Models of Railway Station
Students explaining to Mr Ranjeet on Model of Railway Revolution
Group photo with Mr Mohan and the Model of Sea Port

 


  

Event: Educational visit to the Italian Baker Sdn. Bhd.

Date: March 19, 2019

Organizers: Department of Biological Science (for Biotechnology students taking UDBB3163 Food Microbiology)

Group photo of the students with Dr. Lisa Ong

 


 

Event: Health education for the Orang Asli community

Date: March 17, 2019

Organizers: UTAR Faculty of Science (FSc) and Perak Elevate Life Society (PELS)

Organising committee with Kampung Temoh villagers
FSc academics Dr Nor Ismaliza binti Mohd Ismail and Dr Wong Wey Lim explaining about hygiene
The "Anda Bijak, Anda Sihat" talk

 


 

Event: Field trip for Agricultural Science students taking UDAA3194 Aquatic Hatchery Technology, UDAA3233 Hatchery Technology and UDAA3283 Aquatic Reproduction Technology

Date: March 6, 2019

Organizers: Department of Agricultural and Food Science, UTAR

Visit to Seng Fishery, seacage farm in Kg. Bharu Lumut, Perak
Visit to SE Aquatech Sdn. Bhd, an ablone hatchery farm in Segari, Perak
Dr. Ooi presenting token of appreciation to Mr. Sieck Soon Chai, the owner of Crystal Aqua Farming, a marine shrimp farm in Segari, Perak
Dr. Teoh presenting token of appreciation to Mr. Mohamad Azlan bin Amran. Ketua Pusat, Pusat Penetasan Udang Galah Kg Acheh, Perak

 


 

Event: STEM Challenge 2019

Date: March 1, 2019

Organizers: CFS, FEGT and FSc, UTAR, Kampar campus

Sudoku Challenge
Intelligent Pyramid Challenge
Geogebra and Excel VBA Challenge
Ig Car Challenge
Students trying out the Geogebra challenge
The STEM Challenge 2019 team from Department of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Science

 


 

 

Event: FSc and FEGT Postgraduate Colloquium 2019

Date: 26 - 27 January 2019

Organizers: FSc, FEGT and Centre for Bio-Diversity Research, UTAR Kampar campus

Opening ceremony of FSc and FEGT Postgrduate Colloquium 2019
Dr Yap (Dean of FEGT, UTAR) delivering his opening speech
Keynote speaker Dr Sukganah (Sime Darby) giving an introduction about her research
 Keynote speaker Dr Yorozuya (Public Works Research Institute, Japan) presenting findings from his research
Invited speakers (from left) Dr Leong (FEGT), Dr Sin (FEGT), and Dr Tan (FSc) presenting their research
Dr Lim (Dean of FSc, UTAR) delivering his closing speech
Winners of Best Presenters (clockwise from top left)- Ong (FSc), Quek (FEGT), Wai Keat (FSc) and Si Jing (FSc)

 


 

Event: Pre-CNY Luncheon

Date: January 25, 2019

Pre CNY Luncheon at the Grand Kampar Hotel among the academic staff from different departments of Faculty of Science
Together with the main organizer, Dr. Phoon LQ seated on the front left

 


  

Event: Prof Murata Inaugural Lecture

Date: January 24, 2019

Organizers: UTAR

Prof Murata during his lecture
Listening attentively (front row, from left) Tun Ling and Dr Lim with the audience
Dr Lim introducing Prof Murata prior to the lecture

 

Last updated: 24 Sep 2019 by FS © 2003 - 2021 Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman Email: info@utar.edu.my
Legal Statement | Terms of Usage