Prof. Dr Chong Kok Keong
external service to profession/discipline
  • half day course on (1) photovoltaic application and sizing technique (2) towards a greener building organized by the institution of engineers malaysia (iem), speaker
    aug 15, 2009
  • 3rd ieee conference on sustainable utilization and development in engineering and technology (ieee student 2012), steering committee
    nov 20, 2010 - Nov 21, 2010
  • solar energy (database: sciencedirect) (thomson isi, if 2.135), reviewer
    oct 06, 2011 - Dec 31, 2013
  • energy and power (international journals) scientific and academic publishing p-issn: 2163-159x, e-issn: 2163-1603, member of editorial board
    dec 10, 2011 - Dec 31, 2017
  • advances in robotics & automation (international journals) omics publishing group, member of editorial board
    mar 08, 2012 - Dec 31, 2020
  • conference papers in energy (peer-reviewed, open access international journal), member of editorial board
    apr 10, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • international journals of advanced rnewable energy research, member of editorial board
    may 24, 2012 - Dec 31, 2017
  • applied energy (database: sciencedirect) (isi thomson, if 3.915), reviewer
    may 24, 2012 - Jun 18, 2012
  • proceedings of the institution of mechanical engineers, part a, journal of power and energy (isi thomson, if 0.799), reviewer
    may 31, 2012 - Jun 21, 2012
  • journal of solar energy engineering (asme) (thomson isi, if=0.644), reviewer
    jul 13, 2012
  • energy conversion and management (database: sciencedirect) (thomson isi, if= 2.072), reviewer
    sep 07, 2012
  • ieee conference on sustainable utilization and development in engineering and technology 2012, technical program committee
    oct 06, 2012 - Oct 09, 2012
  • american journal of energy engineering, member of editorial board
    dec 04, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • american journal of electrical power and energy systems, member of editorial board
    dec 05, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • international journal of information engineering (ijie), member of editorial board
    jan 25, 2013 - Dec 31, 2017
  • progress in photovoltaics: research and applications (if 5.789), reviewer
    apr 14, 2013
  • scientific journal of architecture, member of editorial board
    may 03, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • frontiers in energy research: solar energy, associate editor
    jul 03, 2013 - Dec 31, 2016
  • frontiers in energy research listed in web of science with journal citation index (sci) impact factor 2.746 (a swiss-based open access publisher part of the nature publishing group family), associate editor
    jul 03, 2013 - Dec 12, 2025
  • the scientific world journal (thomson isi index with impact factor 1.730), member of editorial board
    sep 09, 2013 - Dec 31, 2017
  • asian journal of energy, member of editorial board
    nov 21, 2013 - Dec 31, 2017
  • young scientist network-academy of science malaysia, organizing committee for strategic workshop
    dec 12, 2013 - Dec 14, 2013
  • sardar vallabhbhai national institute of technology, surat, india, phd thesis examiner for shabbir saleh bohra (d10el705)
    aug 20, 2014 - Nov 25, 2014
  • national physics conference 2014, advisory committee
    nov 18, 2014 - Nov 19, 2014
  • national physics conference 2014 (perfik) 2014, session chair
    nov 18, 2014 - Nov 19, 2014
  • 2nd ieee international conference: emerging technology trends in electronics, communication and networking 2014, session chair
    dec 26, 2014 - Dec 27, 2014
  • anna university, centre for research, sardar patel road, chennai, india, phd thesis examiner for r. venkateswari
    jan 28, 2015 - Apr 09, 2015
  • anna university, chennai, india, phd thesis examiner for priya c
    jan 28, 2016 - Mar 24, 2016
  • sardar vallabhbhai national institute of technology, surat, india, ph.d. thesis examiner for patel kinjalben kaushikbhai
    dec 01, 2016 - Mar 01, 2016
  • sustainable energy technologies 2017 conference, chairperson of oral presentation session
    jul 17, 2017 - Jul 20, 2017
  • 6th conference on emerging energy and process technology 2017, national scientific committee member
    aug 03, 2017 - Nov 28, 2018
  • the 10 th international conference on applied energy icae 2018, session chair
    aug 22, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
  • the international conference on sustainable energy and green technology 2018, session chair
    dec 11, 2018 - Dec 14, 2018
  • jawatankuasa penilaian dana penyelidikan kementerian pendidikan malaysia (dp kpm) tahun 2019, evaluation committee
    apr 23, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • editor of special issue "solar hybrid power systems", editor
    mar 10, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • ahli jawatankuasa mesyuarat kesepakaran for promotion to the grade of professor in universiti kebangsaan malaysia, external evaluator
    mar 16, 2020
  • kementerian sains, teknologi dan inovasi, panel pakar projek dana penyelidikan dan pembangunan mosti
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • international journal of photoenergy (listed in web of science journal citation reports impact factor 1.880), academic editor
    may 25, 2021 - May 25, 2025
service to the university
  • faculty of engineering and science/fmc, member of committee
    electrical and electronic department
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2013
  • faculty of engineering and science, head of programme
    master of engineering science
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011
  • centre for environment and green technology, member of centre
    electrical and electronic department
    may 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2013
  • centre for photonics and advanced materials research, member of centre
    electrical and electronic department
    jun 01, 2011 - May 31, 2013
  • faculty of engineering and science/frdpc, member of committee
    electrical and electronic department
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2015
  • utar 10th anniversary sub-committee on r&d exhibition/faculty representative, member of committee
    electrical and electronic department
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • faculty of engineering and science, head of programme
    master of engineering science and ph.d. in engineering
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • frdpc member, member of committee
    faculty of engineering and science
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • faculty of engineering and science, head of programme
    mengsc and phd in engineering
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • phd(engineering) and mengsc, lkc fes, head of programme
    electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 01, 2015 - Sep 30, 2015
  • final year project review panel, lkc fes, member of committee
    electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • centre of photonics and advance materials research, chairperson of research centre
    jan 01, 2015 - Sep 30, 2015
  • lkc fes, others
    3e
    jul 01, 2016 - Sep 30, 2016
  • centre for foundation studies (sg long), others
    department of science and engineering
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2020
  • lkc fes, others
    3e
    apr 12, 2017
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 15, 2018 - Apr 22, 2018
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 15, 2018 - Apr 22, 2018
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    department of electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 15, 2018 - Dec 02, 2018
  • the self-assessment committee (sac), member of committee
    electrical and electronic engineering
    sep 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    nov 01, 2018 - Jan 30, 2019
  • foundation in art and science, others
    physics course: waves and modern physics (fhsc1034)
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • lkcfes, others
    master of engineering (electronic systems) programme, fegt
    jul 18, 2019 - Jul 19, 2019
  • lkcfes, others
    d3e
    dec 07, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    d3e
    jan 01, 2020 - May 31, 2020
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    d3e
    jan 01, 2020 - May 31, 2020
  • lkc fes, others
    d3e
    feb 14, 2020
  • lkcfes, others
    moe research grant evaluation workshop 2020 1.0
    feb 22, 2020
  • ipsr, member of committee
    sub-group the development of utar 10 year strategic plan (2023-2032)
    dec 16, 2020 - Dec 31, 2022
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    dec 31, 2020 - Jun 30, 2021
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 01, 2021 - May 31, 2021
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    jan 01, 2021 - May 31, 2021
  • centre for foundation studies, others
    foundation in arts and science programme 2021
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • lee kong chian faculty of engineering and science, others
    electrical and electronic engineering
    feb 23, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • unovate centre, advisor
    unovate centre mentor
    may 11, 2021 - May 10, 2026
external services to the community/society/nation
  • kumpulan kerja bagi solar photovoltaic systems untuk penyediaan standard malaysia, unit leader of working group
    apr 28, 2011 - Dec 31, 2022
  • malaysian qualification agency (mqa), mqa accreditation committee member
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2015
  • fulbright alumni association of malaysia executive committee 2016 - 2018, committee member
    may 18, 2016 - May 18, 2018
  • fulbright alumni association malaysia, treasurer
    apr 21, 2018 - Dec 20, 2020
  • ministry of education, malaysia, ahli jawatankuasa penilaian penyelidikan dana
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • 56th anniversary dinner of fulbright program malaysia, treasurer
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • vinfuture prize foundation, vietnam, official nominator of vinfuture prize 2021
    apr 05, 2021 - Jun 07, 2021
membership in societies/associations
  • the society of photo-optical instrumentation engineers (spie), california, usa, regular member
    jun 05, 2011 - Jul 11, 2012
  • world society of sustainable energy technologies, member
    apr 13, 2012 - Dec 31, 2016
  • the society of photo-optical instrumentation engineers (spie), california, usa, senior member
    jul 11, 2012 - May 29, 2017