Prof Ts Dr Lim Yang Mooi
membership in societies/associations
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biology, member
    jan 01, 2004 - Dec 31, 2016
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, member
    dec 10, 2004 - Dec 31, 2011
  • msbmb, ordinary member
    dec 24, 2004 - Dec 31, 2016
  • society for medicinal plant research, member
    mar 12, 2007 - Dec 31, 2014
  • third world organization for women in science (twos), full individual member
    sep 22, 2009 - Dec 31, 2011
  • third world organization for women in science (twos), full individual member
    sep 22, 2009 - Sep 22, 2013
  • third world organization for women in science (twos), full individual membership
    sep 22, 2009 - Sep 22, 2020
  • laboratory animal science association of malaysia, life member
    oct 01, 2010 - Dec 31, 2011
  • laboratory animal science association of malaysia, life member
    dec 15, 2010 - Dec 15, 2020
  • organisation for women in science for the developing world, malaysia chapter (owsd) (national), member
    sep 27, 2011 - Dec 31, 2012
  • organization for women in science for the developing world, malaysia chapter, member
    nov 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2016
  • the international society for the development of natural products (isdnp), member
    apr 12, 2012 - Apr 12, 2014
  • the international society for the development of natural product (isdnp), member
    apr 12, 2012 - Apr 12, 2020
  • the international society for the development of natural products (isdnp), member
    may 01, 2012 - Apr 30, 2014
  • malaysian biosafety and biosecurity association, member
    jan 14, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • malaysia association for biosafety and biosecurity, life member
    jan 15, 2013 - Dec 31, 2020
  • malaysia board of technologists, teknologis professional
    may 30, 2019 - May 30, 2020
  • malaysia board of technologists, graduate technologists
    may 31, 2019 - May 30, 2020
service to the university
  • faculty of engineering and science, head of programme
    biomedical science
    jan 01, 2007 - Dec 31, 2007
  • fes, head of programme
    biomedical science programme
    jan 01, 2008 - Dec 31, 2008
  • fes, head of programme
    biomedical science programme
    jan 01, 2009 - Dec 31, 2009
  • fes, member of committee
    deparment of science
    apr 15, 2009 - Dec 31, 2009
  • fmhs, member of committee
    department of preclinical sciences
    jun 01, 2010 - Dec 31, 2010
  • fmhs, member of committee
    department of precilinical science
    jan 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011
  • fmhs, member of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    mar 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011
  • fmhs, chairperson of research centre
    department of preclinical sciences
    may 01, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011
  • centre for biodiversity research, member of committee
    fs
    nov 19, 2011
  • frdpc, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2013
  • fmhs research laboratory management committee, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • admissions and credit transfer committee, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • centre for cancer research, chairperson of research centre
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2012
  • utar international conference on traditional chinese medicine, secretary of committee
    utar
    apr 10, 2012 - Sep 23, 2012
  • fmhs, member of committee
    fmhs-cscr research workshop 2012
    apr 23, 2012
  • fmhs, others
    fmhs-cscr research workshop 2012
    apr 23, 2012
  • centre for biodiversity research, member of committee
    agritech seminar
    may 19, 2012
  • admissions and credit transfer committee, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • centre for cancer research, chairperson of research centre
    preclincal sciences
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • research laboratory management committee, chairman of committee
    preclinical sciences
    jan 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • panel of assessor for utar mohe grant applications, member of committee
    ipsr/utar
    feb 01, 2013 - Feb 01, 2014
  • fmhs, head of programme
    preclinical sciences
    mar 01, 2013 - Dec 31, 2013
  • rlmc biosafety and biosecurity workshop 2013, others
    fmhs
    mar 11, 2013
  • fmhs, others
    fmhs
    jul 02, 2013
  • utar institutional biosafety committee (ibc) member, others
    fmhs
    jul 22, 2013 - Jul 21, 2015
  • fmhs, others
    fmhs
    aug 19, 2013
  • arcsb 2014, advisor
    inobiosis, ukm
    oct 08, 2013 - Oct 09, 2013
  • center for cancer research, chairperson of research centre
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • fmhs, head of programme
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • research laboratory management committee, chairman of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • fmhs, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2014 - Dec 31, 2014
  • lntellectual propertv manaqement committee, member of committee
    preclinical sciences
    feb 14, 2014 - Dec 31, 2016
  • lntellectual propertv manaqement committee, member of committee
    feb 24, 2014 - Dec 31, 2015
  • utar strategic research grant, member of committee
    jun 19, 2014
  • postgraduate research laboratory, chairman of committee
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • actc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • actc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • frdpc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • faculty purchasing committee, member of committee
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • centre for cancer research, chairperson of research centre
    preclinical research
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • fmhs, head of programme
    postgraduate degree programme
    jan 01, 2015 - Dec 31, 2015
  • panel member for domestic enquiry, member of committee
    fmhs
    jun 29, 2015
  • utar institutional biosafety committee (ibc) member, others
    fmhs
    jul 22, 2015 - Jul 21, 2017
  • colorectal cancer seminar 2016, others
    center for cancer research
    nov 01, 2015 - Mar 31, 2016
  • faculty purchasing committee, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • postgraduate laboratory management committee, chairman of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • faculty research and development postgraduate committee, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • centre for cancer research, chairperson of research centre
    preclinical sciences
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • faculty purchasing committee, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • faculty of medicine and health sciences, head of programme
    postgraduate degree programme
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • actc, member of committee
    preclinical sciences
    jan 01, 2016 - Dec 31, 2016
  • ipsr, others
    fmhs
    feb 15, 2016 - Apr 02, 2016
  • faculty of medicine and health sciences, head of programme
    preclinical science
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • centre for cancer research, chairperson of research centre
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • frdpc, member of committee
    preclinical science
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • ipmc, member of committee
    preclinical science
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • universiti tunku abdul rahman, others
    preclinical science
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • postgraduate laboratory management committee, chairman of committee
    preclinical science
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • actc, member of committee
    preclinical science
    jan 01, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017
  • universiti tunku abdul rahman, others
    preclinical science
    feb 07, 2017 - Feb 18, 2017
  • panel member for domestic enquiry, member of committee
    preclinical science
    mar 10, 2017
  • fmhs scientific meeting, member of committee
    preclinical science
    may 25, 2017 - May 26, 2017
  • fmhs-scientific meeting, others
    preclinical science
    may 25, 2017 - May 26, 2017
  • utar ipsr makna, others
    fmhs
    aug 07, 2017 - Aug 14, 2017
  • utar erp, chairman of committee
    fmhs
    aug 08, 2017 - Nov 08, 2018
  • centre for cancer research, others
    fmhs
    nov 29, 2017 - Nov 30, 2017
  • utar ibc, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • fmhs, head of programme
    postgraduate degree programmes
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • ccr, chairperson of research centre
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • postgraduate research laboratory committee, chairman of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • ipmc, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • fpc, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2018 - Oct 31, 2018
  • actc, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2018 - Dec 31, 2018
  • srmrc, member of committee
    fmhs
    jan 09, 2018 - Jul 31, 2018
  • utar ipsr -mtsf, others
    fmhs
    apr 25, 2018 - May 05, 2018
  • utar, others
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • fmhs purchasing committee, member of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • ipmc, member of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
  • fmhs, chairperson of research centre
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • fmhs, head of programme
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • fmhs frdpc, member of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • fmhs, head of programme
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • fmhs, chairperson of research centre
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • brainstorming r&d working committee, member of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    mar 01, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019
  • fmhs, others
    pre-clinical sciences
    may 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020
  • postgraduate degree programme, head of programme
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • postgraduate research laboratory management, chairman of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • fmhs strategic planning commiteee, others
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2026
  • utar collaboration committee, member of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • postgraduate research laboratory management, chairman of committee
    pre-clinical sciences
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • fmhs, chairperson of research centre
    ccr
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • utar-ipsr, others
    pre-clinical sciences
    mar 01, 2020 - Mar 31, 2020
  • fmhs, others
    pre-clinical sciences
    may 01, 2020 - Apr 30, 2021
  • utar teaching excellence award 2020, member of committee
    oct 13, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
  • utar 10 strategic planning committee, others
    dec 16, 2020 - Dec 31, 2022
  • ipsr rc grn alternate, member of committee
    ipsr
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • ipmc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • ipsr, deputy director
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • utar ibc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • ipsr qad alternate committee - qad meeting, member of committee
    ipsr
    jan 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • utar teaching excellence award 2021, member of committee
    oct 20, 2021 - Dec 31, 2021
  • bamboo work project committee, member of committee
    dec 21, 2021 - Dec 31, 2022
  • institute of postgraduate studies and research, deputy director
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • utar ibc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • department of preclinical sciences, others
    mbbs
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • institute of postgraduate studies and research rc grn, member of committee
    rc grn alternate
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • fmhs postgraduate research laboratory management committee, chairman of committee
    fmhs
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • institute of postgraduate studies and research psc, member of committee
    psc alternate
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • institute of postgraduate studies and research qaac, member of committee
    qaac alternate
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • utar ipmc, member of committee
    jan 01, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • mou/moa champion western sydney university, others
    may 26, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • mou/moa champion inbit sdn bhd, others
    may 26, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • mou/moa champion fujian tcm university, others
    may 26, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • mou/moa champion national yang ming chiao tung university, others
    may 26, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
external service to profession/discipline
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, chairman for the 19th intervarsity biochemistry semianr
    mar 22, 2008
  • malaysian journal of biochemistry and molecular biology, member of editorial board
    jul 01, 2009 - Jun 30, 2012
  • fakulti bioteknologi dan sains biomolekul, judge for oral presentation
    dec 07, 2009
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, co-opt member
    dec 13, 2009 - Jul 27, 2011
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, chairman for sceintific committee
    aug 27, 2010 - Aug 28, 2010
  • msbmb, pengerusi jawatankuasa majlis makan malam 36 pbbmm
    jul 27, 2011 - Jul 28, 2011
  • msbmb, honorary secretary
    aug 01, 2011 - Aug 01, 2013
  • journal of sains malaysiana, under fakulti sains and teknology, ukm, reviewer for manuscript on the title of "do all plant antioxidant exert neuroprotective effect"
    aug 08, 2011 - Sep 08, 2011
  • organisation for women in science for the developing world, malaysia chapter (owsd), honorary secretary (proterm)
    aug 31, 2011 - Aug 31, 2012
  • academy of sciences malaysia, committee member to knowledge on traditional and complementary medicine on stem cell and ageing research
    dec 01, 2011 - Apr 30, 2012
  • mosti-technofund grant evaluation, reviewer for mohe lrgs grant
    dec 06, 2011 - Dec 20, 2011
  • reviewer for um-hir grant proposal, external reviewer
    jan 06, 2012 - Jan 11, 2012
  • universiti putra malaysia, external examiner for msc postgraduate student - kamini a/p citalingam mudliar
    may 04, 2012 - Jul 03, 2012
  • internationa medical university, external examiner for boh zhung yao, imu
    may 23, 2012 - Jun 13, 2012
  • molecular nutrition and food research, peer reviewer
    jul 26, 2012 - Sep 26, 2012
  • sains malaysiana, reviewer
    aug 02, 2012 - Oct 02, 2012
  • ministry of health, jkpph, technical committee
    dec 04, 2012 - Dec 04, 2013
  • studies in natural products chemistry (bioactive natural products), peer reviewer
    dec 26, 2012 - Feb 26, 2013
  • ivy union publishing - amcrican joarnal of cancer therapy and pharmacology, assaciate editaeditorial borad
    jan 10, 2013 - Jan 09, 2015
  • ministry of agriculture and agro-based industry malaysia, panel of reviewer on herbal project under hdo
    apr 25, 2013
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, scientific organising committee
    sep 01, 2013 - Jun 26, 2014
  • um, external examiner
    sep 03, 2013
  • taylor's university, external examiner
    dec 23, 2013
  • imu, external examiner
    jan 09, 2014
  • upm, external examiner
    jan 23, 2014
  • mqa, panel of assessor
    mar 19, 2014 - Mar 19, 2017
  • cancer research seminar 2014, co-chairperson
    apr 01, 2014 - Sep 03, 2014
  • cancer research seminar 2014, invited speaker
    apr 01, 2014 - Sep 03, 2014
  • oriental pharmacy and experimental medicine, journal reviewer
    may 16, 2014 - Jul 16, 2014
  • natural product research, journal reviewer
    jun 03, 2014 - Jul 03, 2014
  • traditional and complementary medicine division , ministry of health malaysia, organising committee
    jun 13, 2014 - Aug 30, 2014
  • american journal of cancer therapy and pharmacology, journal reviewer
    jun 14, 2014 - Jul 14, 2014
  • jabatan biokeselamatan, kementerian sumber asli dan alam sekita, presenter
    jun 18, 2014 - Jun 19, 2014
  • jabatan biokeselamatan, kementerian sumber asli dan alam sekita, presenter
    jun 18, 2014 - Jun 19, 2014
  • bmc complementary and alternative medicine, journal reviewer
    aug 26, 2014 - Sep 26, 2014
  • department of traditional and complementary medicine, ministry of health, organising committee
    aug 29, 2014 - Aug 30, 2014
  • malaysian society of biochemistry and molecular biology, secretary for 4oth msbmb conference
    sep 01, 2014 - Jun 11, 2015
  • faobmb, faobmb gender equity working committee
    oct 25, 2014 - Dec 31, 2019
  • 8th international traditional and complementary medicine (intracom) conference, exhibition and carnival, invited speaker
    oct 30, 2014 - Nov 02, 2014
  • biorisk management awareness workshop, organising committee & speaker
    nov 20, 2014
  • upm, external examiner
    jan 30, 2015
  • usm, external examiner
    feb 05, 2015
  • cytotechnology, journal reviewer
    feb 13, 2015 - Mar 13, 2015
  • federation of asian and oceanian of biochemists and molecular biologists, faobmb gender equity committee
    feb 27, 2015 - Feb 27, 2018
  • universiti sarawak malaysia, & mbba, trainer
    mar 26, 2015 - Mar 27, 2015
  • john wiley and son, book proposal reviewer
    may 07, 2015 - May 24, 2015
  • malaysia association for biosafety and biosecurity, resource person/trainer
    may 11, 2015 - Oct 31, 2015
  • mqa, panel of assessor for aimst unversity
    may 28, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015
  • malaysian association for biosafety and biosecurity, president
    jun 03, 2015 - Jun 03, 2018
  • academy of science malaysia, participant to establish code of conduct for biosecurity
    jun 03, 2015 - Jun 04, 2015
  • the malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, vice president
    jun 10, 2015 - Jun 10, 2017
  • panel for evaluator for hir grant , um, panel of evaluator
    jun 16, 2015 - Jun 17, 2015
  • advances in modern otlcolog,t research, editorial board member
    jul 27, 2015 - Jul 27, 2018
  • advances in modern otlcolog,t research, editorial board member
    jul 27, 2015 - Jul 27, 2018
  • federation of asian and ocenian biochemist and molecular biologist (faobmb), conference organising chairperson
    aug 01, 2015 - Aug 22, 2019
  • upm, external examiner for master student
    aug 20, 2015 - Sep 24, 2015
  • upm, external examiner for master student
    sep 01, 2015 - Oct 31, 2015
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biology, finance committee for the 41th msbmb annual conference
    sep 01, 2015 - Aug 18, 2016
  • international union of biochemistry and molecular biology, committee
    nov 01, 2015 - Nov 01, 2018
  • malaysian journal for biochemistry and molecular biology, editorial board member
    mar 01, 2016 - Mar 01, 2018
  • malaysian biosafety and biosecurity association, resourse person
    mar 01, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017
  • journal of enzyme inhibition and meicinal chemistry, peer review
    mar 03, 2016 - May 08, 2016
  • mohe frgs grant, panel of evaluator
    apr 01, 2016 - Apr 30, 2016
  • advances in modern oncology research, peer review
    nov 06, 2016 - Nov 20, 2016
  • taylor's university, grant reviewer
    nov 23, 2016 - Nov 30, 2016
  • malaysia qualifications agency, mqa panel
    feb 01, 2017 - Feb 28, 2020
  • msbmb, editorial board for mjbmb
    feb 01, 2017 - Feb 01, 2020
  • moa-dvs epp 2, grant reviewer
    jun 05, 2017
  • imu, external examiner for medical biotechnology programme
    jun 06, 2017 - Jul 06, 2017
  • quest university, mqa panel
    jun 10, 2017 - Jul 10, 2017
  • aimst university, programme advisor - master in science (medical biochemistry)
    jul 13, 2017 - Jul 12, 2019
  • journal of plant biochemistry and biotechnology, paper reviewer
    fmhs
    jul 23, 2017 - Aug 23, 2017
  • mbba, resource person cum trainer
    jul 24, 2017 - Jul 27, 2017
  • journal of biomedicine and pharmacology, paper reviewer
    jul 25, 2017 - Aug 25, 2017
  • 27 faobmb and 44 annual msbmb conference 2019, organising chairperson
    aug 15, 2017 - Aug 23, 2019
  • msbmb - 42th annual msbmb conference, organising chaiperson
    aug 16, 2017 - Aug 17, 2017
  • msbmb, president
    aug 16, 2017 - Aug 16, 2019
  • 12th apba conference, scientific committee
    aug 22, 2017 - Aug 25, 2017
  • apba, assistant secretary
    aug 24, 2017 - Aug 24, 2019
  • university of malaya, external examiner for phd (viva voice)
    aug 28, 2017 - Sep 28, 2017
  • organisation for women in science for developing world, malaysian chapter, president
    sep 07, 2017 - Sep 07, 2019
  • inti university, external assessor for staff promotion - professor
    sep 18, 2017 - Oct 01, 2017
  • mqa- panel for geomatika college, chairperson for the mqa panel
    oct 20, 2017 - Nov 20, 2017
  • taylor's university, grant reviewer
    nov 22, 2017 - Dec 22, 2017
  • taylor's university, grant reviewer
    jan 25, 2018 - Feb 25, 2018
  • inti university, grant reviewer
    mar 12, 2018 - Apr 12, 2018
  • ucsi university, external examiner for master student (viva voice)
    mar 23, 2018 - Jul 23, 2018
  • mqa, panel for programme accreditation
    apr 11, 2018 - Apr 10, 2021
  • biosafety and health, editorial board member
    aug 31, 2018 - Jul 30, 2022
  • asia pacific biosafety association, secretary for the 14th apba conference
    sep 01, 2018 - Sep 20, 2019
  • makmal kesihatan kebangsaan kebangsaan 2018-2021, jawatankuasa kecil biokeselamatan and biosekuriti makmal
    oct 01, 2018 - Oct 31, 2021
  • united chinese school committee's association of malaysia (dong zong), committee
    jan 28, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
  • federation of asian and oceania biochemist and molecular biologist (faobmb), panel of judges for education awaard 2019
    feb 09, 2019 - Mar 09, 2019
  • federation of asian and oceania biochemist and molecular biologist (faobmb), panel of judges for research excellentce2019
    feb 09, 2019 - Mar 09, 2019
  • organisation for women in science for developing world, malaysia national chapter, chairperson
    feb 12, 2019 - Feb 11, 2023
  • owsd international, organising chairperson for the owsd phd fellowship workshop
    apr 01, 2019 - Aug 24, 2019
  • international federation biosafety association, ifba global mentor
    apr 03, 2019 - Apr 03, 2022
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biology, president
    aug 19, 2019 - Aug 18, 2021
  • international union for biochemistry and molecular biology, iubmb ambassador to faobmb
    nov 26, 2019 - Nov 25, 2022
  • guangdong bird's nest industry association, expert of research institute council member
    dec 02, 2019 - Dec 31, 2025
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biology, editorial board member
    jan 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2022
  • owsd malaysia national chapter, 3rd women in science forum 2020
    feb 12, 2020
  • organisation for women in science for the developing world, unesco, chair for malaysia national chapter )owsd mnc)
    feb 12, 2020 - Feb 11, 2024
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biolgy, ajk for msbmb-taylor's virtual focused meeting 2020
    aug 01, 2020 - Nov 30, 2022
  • institute of chemical engineers, judge
    sep 08, 2020 - Sep 09, 2020
  • centre of excellence for bird's nest research, upm, editor for research compilation coe swiftlet ( vol 2 and 3) book
    sep 17, 2020 - Sep 16, 2021
  • organisation for women in science for the developing world, malaysia national chapter & hearts and minds, organising chairperson
    oct 11, 2020 - Dec 11, 2020
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biology, ajk msbmb award
    oct 28, 2020 - Aug 31, 2021
  • academy of sciences malaysia (asm, asm associate
    nov 01, 2020 - Dec 31, 2022
  • global research, education and event network - online international conference on life sciences (icls-20), session chair
    dec 19, 2020 - Dec 20, 2020
  • malaysia society for molecular biology and biotechnology, assessor for msmbb best scientist awards
    feb 26, 2021 - Jun 30, 2021
  • asia pacific biosafety association, treasurer
    mar 20, 2021 - Feb 28, 2023
  • igarss 2022, local organising committee
    apr 01, 2021 - Jul 21, 2022
  • federation of asian and oceania biochemists and molecular biologists (regional, faobmb young scientist award selection committee member
    may 17, 2021 - Jun 18, 2021
  • federation of asian and oceania biochemists and molecular biologists (regional, panel to review faobmb research excellence 2021
    may 17, 2021 - Jun 04, 2021
  • the federation of asian biotech associations (faba), country representative
    jun 13, 2021 - Dec 31, 2022
  • international union for biochemistry and molecular biology (iubmb), chair, iubmb education and training committee
    jul 15, 2021 - Jun 30, 2027
  • international union for biochemistry and molecular biology (iubmb), member, iubmb fellowship committee
    jul 15, 2021 - Jun 30, 2027
  • international union for biochemistry and molecular biology, executive member
    jul 15, 2021 - Jun 30, 2027
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, poster judge - poster presentation msbmb 45th annual confernce
    aug 18, 2021 - Aug 19, 2011
  • malaysia society for biochemistry and molecular biology, organising committee
    aug 18, 2021 - Aug 19, 2021
  • malaysian society for biochemistry and molecular biology, immediate president
    aug 19, 2021 - Jul 30, 2024
  • academy of sciences malaysia, section editor of the asm science journal
    sep 06, 2021 - Dec 31, 2022
  • national research ethic committee, ministry of health, review committee (ahli jawatankuasa)
    oct 01, 2021 - Dec 31, 2022
  • academy of sciences malaysia, member of the asm publication committee 2021 ? 2022
    dec 08, 2021 - Dec 31, 2022
  • academy of sciences malaysia, wehab++ (biodiversity committee)
    mar 18, 2022 - Dec 31, 2022
  • malaysian biosafety and biosecurity association, honorary member
    mar 27, 2022 - Dec 31, 2025
  • federation of asian and ocenian for biochemists and molecular biologists (faobmb), panel of the faobmb education award 2022 selection committe
    mar 31, 2022 - May 31, 2022
external services to the community/society/nation
  • organization for women in science for the developing world (owsd) malaysian chapter, honorary secretary
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2014
  • organization for women in science for the developing world (owsd), malaysia chapter, honorary secretary
    jan 01, 2012 - Dec 31, 2016
  • national institutional biosafety committee workshop, national biosafety board, ministry of natural resources and environment, representative of ibc member from utar
    may 08, 2012 - May 10, 2012
  • organisation for women in science for the developing world, malaysia chapter (owsd), honorary secretary
    dec 03, 2012 - Dec 03, 2013
  • msbmb, organizing committee for 38th annual conference
    jan 30, 2013 - Aug 18, 2013
  • ministry of health, working committee
    aug 28, 2013 - Aug 30, 2013
  • ministry of defense, working committee
    dec 02, 2013 - Dec 03, 2013
  • ministry of education, working committee
    feb 13, 2014 - Feb 15, 2014
  • taiping hua lian association, invited speaker
    jan 01, 2015
  • sri darmesh school, jalan pantai dalam, invited speaker
    apr 24, 2015
  • academy of sciences malaysia, steering committee
    jun 01, 2015 - Jun 01, 2017
  • taiwan buddhist tzu chi foundation (malaysia), volunteer
    nov 01, 2015 - Nov 01, 2017
  • persatuan perkilangan pemprosesan sarang burung walit malaysia, research consultant
    may 01, 2017 - May 01, 2020
  • the bird nests chamber of commerce of malaysia, honorary advisor
    may 01, 2017 - May 01, 2020
  • united chinese school committee's association of malaysia (dong zong), academic advisor
    nov 23, 2018 - Nov 22, 2021
  • united chinese school committee's association of malaysia (dong zong), academic advior
    dec 10, 2018 - Dec 09, 2021
  • traditional and complementary medicine division, moh, external examiner for the 9th conference on t&cm proceeding book
    jul 04, 2019 - Aug 05, 2019
  • traditional and complementary medicine division, moh, chairperson for the 9th international traditional and complementary medicine
    aug 05, 2019
  • mqa, mqa panel
    feb 01, 2020 - Jan 31, 2023
  • the bird nests chamber of commerce of malaysia, honorary advisor
    aug 17, 2020 - Aug 16, 2023
  • malaysian youth for education reform (myer), as roundtable speaker for women involvement in stem
    sep 05, 2020
  • program duta guru (yayasan petronas and kementerian pendidikan malaysia), as speaker, to make a video to inspire teachers in stem, title: stempowerment
    oct 19, 2020
  • stride, ministry of defence, malaysia, to review ksbt
    feb 23, 2021 - Feb 25, 2021
  • crdf global, usa, forum speaker - apec women in stem
    may 18, 2022